The almond belongs to the same group of plants as the rose, plum, cherry and peach. The almond tree is a native of the warmer parts of western Asia and of North Africa but has been extensively distributed and cultivated in all countries bordering on the Mediterranean. We use almond oil for external use which is valuable for softening the skin.
Almond Goat Milk Soap,Sugar Plum Soap,Almond & Oatmeal Shaving Bar
The aloe is a succulent plant native to East and South Africa. It is now cultivated in countries bordering the Mediterranean. The Arabic name saber means patience, as the plant requires very little water. Aloe reduces pain, inflammation and stimulates skin growth and repair. It is also an excellent moisturizer.
Baby Balm,Baby Soap
Barley grass refers to the young shoots that pop up on the barley plant. It is rich in vitamin B1 (thiamine), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B3 (niacin), vitamin B6 (folate), vitamin A, C and E. Barley Grass is rich in antioxidants which makes it excellent at eliminating toxins.
Milk & Mint Soap
Beeswax is one of the oldest crops used by humans. It is used for candle making, pharmaceuticals, wood polish and food preservation. It is also know for its wonderful moisturizing qualities.
Brown rice flour
Brown rice flour makes an excellent exfoliant that is not too harsh for the skin. It is rich in vitamins and antioxidants.
Canada Balsam comes from the Eastern United States and Canada. This plant grows near wet woods, swamps and rivers. Because of its optical quality, Canadian balsam was used as a glue for optics, as well as for mounting on microscope slides. As an essential oil it is good for antiseptic, antidepressant, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory.
Candy Cane Soap,Cedar Soap,Rosemary Soap
Originating from Southern India, the dried ripe seeds of the cardamom are what is used. The seeds are warming and help with indigestion. It is a member of the ginger family and has many of the same properties. Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, digestive and used as a stimulant.
Originally from Sri Lanka (Ceylon), the Dutch were the main traders of it. Cinnamon is now largely cultivated. Cinnamon bark is the dried inner bark of the shoots. It is an excellent stimulant, astringent, antiseptic and encourages circulation.
Apple Crisp Soap
Cocoa butter is an edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate as well as used in personal care. Cocoa butter is a solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature which makes it ideal for lotions and creams. It has marvelous therapeutic properties.
Sugar Plum Soap,Hand Therapy,Foot Therapy,Rescue Me
A rich source of theobromide and antioxidants, cocoa not only lends its color to our soaps but hasnaturaly skin soothing properties.
Coconut flakes provide anesthetic exfoliant to our Sugar Plum soap. Sugar plums were not plums but confections shaped like plums and then rolled in coconut.
Sugar plum Soap
Coriander is the seed of the cilantro herb. It is used extensively in food preparation. It has analgesic , antioxidant, and stimulating properties.
A readily available natural scrub that is biodegradable. It is our alternative to pumice. The grit from the cornmeal helps with stain removal and it also acts as an enzyme. Enzymes help to speed up chemical reactions which will aid in breaking down the proteins, starches or fats that are stains on your clothes.
Dandelions are considered a nuisance weed, but the entire plant is highly nutritive and healthful. Both the leaf and the root can detoxify your system and cleanse impurities from you liver. High in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.
Calendula and Dandelion Soap
Eucalyptus is native to Australia but now grows in North and South Africa, India and Southern Europe. There are more than 700 different species of Eucalyptus. Eucalyptus is used as an antiseptic to treat body pains, fever, sinus congestion and colds. Antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant. Used in treating arthritis, muscle pain, asthma, coughs, colds, fevers, the flu and headaches.
It is the culinary blend of Cinnamon, Allspice, Clove, Ginger and Black Pepper.
Pumpkin Spice Soap
Frankincense is a resin that comes from a number of varieties of the Boswelia tree. Highly valued for centuries, often worth more than gold, it is used in the preservation of food, incense, folk medicines and cosmetics. Frankincense is especially good for dry and mature skin, scars, wounds & wrinkles. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and calming. There is much research ongoing for is medicinal properties. It is highly anti-inflammatory, calming and antiseptic.
Frankincense Soap,Winter’s Eve Soap,Harmony Soap,Rescue Me,No-Bite-Me,Heavy Duty Hand Therapy,Heavy Duty Foot Therapy
Native to southern Asia, Ginger has been used as a spice for thousands of years. Commonly known as a digestive aid, ginger is also excellent at relieving muscular aches, fatigue and congestion. Anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antibacterial and aphrodisiac.
Apple & Ginger Shampoo
Goat Milk contains vitamin A, and several B vitamins including riboflavin, niacin, B6, B12. Goat Milk also contains Alpha Hydroxy acids which penetrate the top layers of skin to exfoliate dead skin cells.
Almond Goat Milk Soap
Grape seed oil
Rich in vitamins and minerals, it is expeller pressed from grape seeds. It is a light oil that is readily absorbed by the skin. It is valued for its restorative properties.
It is hard to pick from the vast array of good qualities of green tea. Native to China, it was originally so valued, the penalty for smuggling plants out was death. It is a member of the camellia family and prized for its various therapeutic effects. It wasn’t until recently that its antioxidant properties were appreciated. It is just as good for your insides as your outsides.
Green tea Soap
Henna has been used in for thousands of years in India and Pakistan for dyeing hair and tattooing. Henna is also a natural conditioner, reduces dandruff, moisturizes the scalp and creates a protective barrier for your hair. Our henna is called neutral henna because it does not color the hair.
Red Clay & Henna Shampoo
Juniper berry oil
Juniper is native to the northern hemisphere including Scandinavia, Canada, northern Europe and northern Asia. Used extensively in cuisine as well. It is excellent at treating acne, eczema and as a skin toner, especially for oily skin. Antiseptic, anti-toxic and astringent.
Native to the Mediterranean Lavender is now grown all over the world. Familiar to most people to have a soothing effect, it is also an excellent deodorant with anti-microbial properties. Anti-toxic, antiseptic, sedative and stimulant.
Lavender moon Soap
Native to Asia lemongrass was used as traditional medicine for infectious illness and fever. Recent research has shown it holds sedative properties. Excellent for acne, controlling perspiration, insect repellent and skin toner. Antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant and fungicidal.
Lakeshore Soap,Storm Soap,Winter’s Eve Soap
Native to South Asia, lime is now cultivated mainly in Florida, Cuba, Central America and Italy. We use expeller pressed lime oil for its crisp refreshing scent. Lime is antiseptic, antiviral, restorative, aperitif and tonic.
An extremely beneficial and stable oil that has high concentrations of tocopherols (a family of vitamin E), imparting a luxurious feel to skin. We’ve been formulating with it since it first came to market. Now nearly every major cosmetic company uses it.
Myrrh is native to north-east Africa, south-west Asia and the Red Sea region. Myrrh has been used as an ingredient in incense, perfumes and holy waters. It has astringent, healing tonic and stimulant properties. It is used to treat chapped cracked skin, eczema, wounds and wrinkles.
Krudd Soap,Krudd Balm,Rescue Me
A highly nutritive herb that is actually known to soothe skin after it has been dried. It contains vitamins A & C, luteins and lycopene.
Pine Tar & Nettle Shampoo
North atlantic cedar wood
Native to the Atlas mountains of Morocco, it is now grown worldwide. It is a relative of the Cedar of Lebanon. Highly prized for its fragrant wood and medicinal oil. Excellent for acne, dandruff, eczema, oily skin and psoriasis. Anti-septic, astringent and stimulates the circulatory system.
Evergreen Soap,Lavender Moon Soap,Storm Soap
Oatmeal is a ubiquitous ingredient associated with good health. Its proteins provide soothing for irritated or inflamed skin.
Lavender moon Soap
Used since antiquity as a poultice for injuries and as a healthful tea. The tea helps boost the immune system and provides powerful antioxidants.
An ancient remedy for wounds. A source for heating, light and cooking, but it is also associated with good health. The first vegetable based soaps were made from olive oil in Castile, Spain – an area noted for its abundant olive oil. The term castile soap is synonymous with olive oil soap.
Essential Soaps,Olive Oil
Orange peel provides a fruit acid based exfoliant – both physically and chemically.
Sugar Plum Soap
Orchid Oil helps to retain moisture in the skin and is excellent at protecting the skin from the harsh invironment.
Organic cows milk
Organic, grass fed cows milk contains soothing proteins for irritated skin, it also keeps the skin hydrated.
Milk & mint Soap
Organic fair-trade coffee beans
Coffee contains caffeine which has of late been discovered to be beneficial to stimulating circulation in the skin. Coffee also has as many antioxidants as green tea. The side benefit is that coffee is a universal odor absorb-er and neutralizer.
Pumpkin is perfect for rejuvenating skin. It hydrates, exfoliates and provides antioxidants.
Pumpkin spice Soap
Organic Rose oil
It takes 2000 pounds of rose petals to make 1 pound of rose oil. It is highly antiseptic and effective for fighting mild depression. It’s even used in cooking and teas. The flower is incredible for its many uses, when it goes to seed and produces a pod called a rose hip, they can be candied or pickled. Rose hips are a good source of vitamin C.
Morning at the Lake Soap,Organic Rose Soap
Organic rose petals
It takes 2000 pounds of rose petals to make 1 pound of rose oil. It is highly antiseptic and effective for fighting mild depression. It’s even used in cooking and teas. The flower is incredible for its many uses and when it goes to seed and produces a seed pod (rose hip), they can be candied or pickled. Rose hips are a good source of vitamin C.
Organic rose Soap
Peppermint has a long history dating back to the Egyptians in 1000 B.C. Most commonly used for indigestion and nausea. Peppermint is also excellent at treating acne and healing wounds. Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral and astringent.
Candy cane Soap
Pine Tar is the cooked sap of a pine tree. Besides its many other uses, it has been used for hundreds of years as a soothing preparation for rashes and eczema and dandruff. It’s powerfully anti-fungal and analgesic.
Pine Tar & Nettle Shampoo
Red clay powder
Imported from the South of France, in the Provence area. Considered an all-purpose clay; very absorbent, detoxifying and remineralizing. When applied to the skin, it draws out excess dirt and impurities that can cause blemishes, blackheads or pimples.
Red Clay & Henna Shampoo
Rosa mosqueta oil
Rosa Mosqueta is a wild rose from the Andes mountains, known as the mosquito rose due to its size. Its hips are a valuable source of vitamin C. We use raw expeller pressed oil.
Native to the Mediterranean, now mainly produced in France, Spain and Tunisia, Rosemary is one of the oldest plants to be used for food and healing. In the Middle Ages Rosemary was used to drive away evil spirits. These days we use it for acne, dandruff, eczema, headaches and perfumes to name a few. Rosemary is antiseptic, astringent, digestive, restorative and antioxidant.
Native to the Amazon rosewood (also called bois de rose) has a history of being used for building and carving. It is named for its deep red heartwood. The essential oil is gentle and mild, excellent at healing coughs, fever and caring for sensitive skin. Deodorant, tissue regenerator, antiseptic and antimicrobial.
Native to the Mediterranean, sage was called “sacred herb” by the Romans. Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant and astringent.
Spearmint is native to the Mediterranean. Used highly as a culinary herb it is excellent at easing headaches, treating acne and relieving nausea. Antiseptic, astringent and stimulant. Much research has been done on its positive effect on cognitive function.
Candy Cane Soap,Milk & Mint Soap,Sallye Sunshine Soap
Spikenard is native to India, China and Japan. It has been referenced in the bible and was used by the early Egyptians. Today spikenard is used to cure allergies, inflammations and rejuvenates mature skin. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, deodorant and tonic.
Native to Australia the oil of tea tree is remarkable because it is active against bacteria, fungi and viruses. It is also an immuno-stimulant which means it increases the body’s ability to naturally defend itself. Tea tree makes an excellent deodorant, and disinfectant and is used in treating dandruff, insect bites, oily skin, fever and colds. Anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, immuno-stimulant and antibacterial.
Tea Tree & Spruce Shampoo
Vanilla bean is the only edible member of the orchid family. Mainly used as a flavoring but also as a soothing fragrance. It is rich in calcium, magnesium, zinc and potassium as well as trace amounts of vitamin B complex.
Native to India, Indonesia and Sri Lanka, veteiver is known as the “oil of tranquility”. It is extracted from the roots of vetiver grass. Vetiver is used for acne, wounds and oily skin with antiseptic properties.
Witch hazel leaf
Witch Hazel is a member of the hazelnut family. The term “witch” is a corruption of the the old English word for weak. It was first used by Native Americans as a medicinal plant and recorded as far back as 1670. It has been used as an astringent; as an anti-inflammatory; and for its antioxidant properties.
Evergreen & Spruce Shave
Ylang Ylang is native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines. In the Victorian Age the oil was used as a hair treatment. It is especially soothing to irritated and oily skin. Aphrodisiac, antiseptic, euphoric circulatory stimulant.
Red Clay & Henna Shampoo
We Promise to
Use Olive Oil Blends
Use pure, edible, organic ingredients
Use the finest essential oils
Be handmade in the USA
Never test on Animals
Never use coconut or palm oils
Never use artificial or synthetic ingredients