Flower/Plant

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus is an evergreen tree native to Australia but now grows in North and South Africa, India and Southern Europe. There are more than 700 different species of eucalyptus. Dried eucalyptus leaves, and the essential oil extracted from the tree, provide positive health benefits.

Eucalyptus is used as an antiseptic to treat body pains, fever, sinus congestion and colds. It is antiseptic, antiviral, decongestant, deodorant. Used in treating arthritis, muscle pain, asthma, coughs, colds, fevers, the flu and headaches. Dried eucalyptus leaves, however, are often used to make tea. Due to its potent health benefits, eucalyptus is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, aromatherapy and home remedies.

Benefits of Eucalyptus for Skin:

  • Moisturizing. Eucalyptus contains fatty acids called ceramide which help your skin retain moisture. It is therefore a good treatment for dry skin.
  • Anti-inflammatory and stimulating. Eucalyptus oil contains anti-inflammatory properties that stimulate pain relief, and eases painful for skin disorders such as inflammatory skin diseases or sore muscles.
    Insect repellant. Eucalyptus is also a natural insect repellent. When applied to the skin, it wards off mosquitoes and other potentially harmful, biting pests.
  • Antifungal and antimicrobial. Fungi and microorganisms that pose a threat to your skin can be effectively removed with cleansers or soaps containing eucalyptus oil. That’s because eucalyptus is packed with powerful antifungal and antimicrobial properties.
Products with this ingredient…