Flower/Plant

Frankincense

Frankincense is a resin that comes from a number of varieties of the Boswellia tree. Though there are five species of Boswellia trees that produce frankincense, the most common variety of these is called Boswellia sacra, a native to northeastern Africa and the Arabian Peninsula.

Highly valued for centuries, often worth more than gold, it is used in food preservation, incense, folk medicines and cosmetics. Frankincense is especially good for dry and mature skin, scars, wounds and wrinkles. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and calming. There is much research ongoing for its medicinal properties. It is highly anti-inflammatory, calming and antiseptic.

Benefits of Frankincense for Skin:

  • Moisturizing and stimulating. In addition to helping your skin maintain a good moisture balance, frankincense also stimulates the growth of new skin cells.
  • Healing properties. Frankincense is well-known for its ability to aid in healing.
  • Anti-inflammatory. With a high level of anti-inflammatory properties, such as terpenes for instance, frankincense proves useful in combating pain and inflammation in the skin.
  • Natural skin toner. Frankincense tones skin, removing discoloration and other imperfections. The result is skin that’s firm and radiant.
Products with this ingredient…