Flower/Plant

Patchouli

Patchouli is native to Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines. It is a bushy herb known for a wide range of medicinal and therapeutic properties. The herb is closely related to other aromatic, nutritious plants such as mint, oregano, marjoram and thyme. It is used to treat acne, chapped skin, eczema, oily hair and wrinkles and was known historically for its insect repelling abilities. Its sweet, earthy scent also makes patchouli a common ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics and detergents. Patchouli is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and anti-bacterial.

Benefits of Patchouli for Skin:

  • Cleanses skin and removes imperfections. Patchouli cleanses skin while removing blemishes, wrinkles and other skin imperfections. The result is skin that’s softer, smoother and healthier.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties. Patchouli is also rich in anti-inflammatory properties which result in skin that functions more effectively in cases where skin inflammatory conditions may be present. In essence, patchouli fights inflammation and thus reduces incidents of redness, pigmentation, pain and itchiness within the skin.
  • Antibacterial and antifungal. Other benefits of patchouli for skin relate to its antifungal and antibacterial properties. This potent antiseptic cleanses the skin and kills harmful microorganisms which may lead to acne or disease.
  • Insect repellant. Patchouli essential oil may also be effective in repelling insects such as mosquitos. One study suggests that it repels ants and flies as well.
Products with this ingredient…