Flower/Plant

Peppermint

Peppermint has long provided unique and remarkable benefits to humankind. It has a long history dating back to 1000 B.C. when Egyptians included dried peppermint leaves in their pyramids. Like patchouli, peppermint belongs to a family of aromatic herbs called Lamiaceae.

Peppermint is versatile, with many uses that include treatment for indigestion, nausea, chronic itching and acne. Peppermint essential oil, in particular, is very effective in aromatherapy and offers a therapeutic relief when inhaled. Its refreshing, cooling flavor is commonplace in confectionary, chewing gum and oral care products like toothpaste and mouthwash. Peppermint is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic and astringent.

Benefits of Peppermint for Skin:

  • Cleansing and antiseptic. Peppermint contains antiseptic properties that cleanse the skin. When included in skin care, this potent ingredient balances selum, the oily secretions your skin produces. This ensures that skin remains smooth, non-greasy and bacteria-free.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties. Peppermint is also a powerful ingredient when it comes to fighting skin inflammation. Like frankincense, ginger and tumeric, peppermint is highly anti-inflammatory — so much so that it is often included in soaps, scrubs and a host of skincare products. The anti-inflammatory properties in peppermint also help your skin respond to pain and discomfort associated with skin irritations or inflammatory diseases.
  • Pain relief. The oils in peppermint reduce pain.
  • Soothes itching. Another interesting benefit of peppermint for skin is its ability to reduce itchiness. One study, for instance, showed that peppermint oil reduces itching in women during pregnancy. Its soothing properties, in general, make peppermint a useful skincare solution.
Products with this ingredient…