Flower/Plant

Rosewood

Native to the Amazon, rosewood refers to wood that comes from the Aniba rosaeodora tree. This wood, also called bois de rose, has been used throughout history as a building and carving material. It is named rosewood due to the deep red color of its heartwood, the innermost part of the tree.

Rosewood also offers important benefits to the body and skin. The essential oil it produces is gentle and mild, and was used traditionally to heal coughs and fevers. It also treats sensitive skin. Rosewood is deodorant, tissue regenerative, antiseptic and antimicrobial.

Benefits of Rosewood for Skin:

  • Fragrant scent. Rosewood’s fragrant scent perfumes the skin, making it an excellent deodorant. It is a useful ingredient in soaps, perfumes and cosmetics as well since it contains antiseptic properties which cleanse the skin.
  • Antimicrobial. Rosewood contains antimicrobial properties. This important benefit to the skin results in the reduction of potentially harmful microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi.
  • Treats sensitive skin. Some natural ingredients may have a harmful effect if applied directly to the skin. This is not the case when it comes to rosewood. Its essential oil is gentle and mind, which makes it useful for all skin types, particularly sensitive skin.
  • Tissue regeneration and pain relief. Though more research is needed to confirm these benefits, rosewood is traditionally used to promote tissue regeneration as well as combat muscle pain. For this reason, rosewood essential oil may be effective in massages.
Products with this ingredient…