Grains/Nuts

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is a fat extracted from the African Shea Tree. It has a nutty aroma and is used in soaps, skin creams and hair products for its moisturizing properties. Shea butter contains fatty acids and nutrients known to soften, soothe and heal the skin. It is a solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature. Its creamy consistency also makes it useful for skin care. Shea butter is hydrating, healing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging.

Benefits of Shea Butter for Skin:

  • Moisturizing properties. Shea butter is rich in fatty acids. These essential fats lock in moisture and offer a nourishing barrier to the skin. The result is skin that stays hydrated for longer. Shea butter is especially useful for dry skin types.
  • Healing properties. Shea butter has traditionally been used to heal the skin. That’s because it contains a rich supply of healing and anti-inflammatory properties. These compounds make shea butter a perfect solution for treating dry, flaky or itchy skin. It is also useful for healing minor scrapes or bruises.
  • Natural sunscreen. Shea butter acts as a natural sunscreen. When used topically, i.e. applied directly to the skin, this nutritious skincare ingredient blocks harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays. Its natural moisturizing properties also hydrate your skin, ensuring it remains moist and supple even during extensive periods of sun exposure.
Products with this ingredient…