Flower/Plant

Ylang Ylang

Ylang Ylang is aromatic plant native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines. The yellow flower petals from the ylang ylang plant produce potent essential oil known for its soothing, romantic scent. In the Victorian Age ylang ylang was used as a hair treatment. In more recent times, ylang ylang offers its potent fragrance in perfumes, soaps and a wide range of cosmetics. It also soothes and treats irritated and oily skin. Ylang ylang is aphrodisiac, antiseptic and acts as a euphoric circulatory stimulant.

Benefits of Ylang Ylang for Skin:

  • Antiseptic and cleansing. Ylang ylang is effective in cleansing the skin. It contains antiseptic properties including chemical compounds called sesquiterpenes which reduce pigmentation and improve the general appearance of the skin., Ylang ylang also removes excess oils, tightens the skin and reduces the appearance of pores.
  • Fragrant scent. Ylang ylang is also known for its sweet, romantic scent. Thus, some suggest that ylang ylang oil offers aphrodisiac benefits! Though research is yet to confirm its aphrodisiac capabilities, ylang ylang’s popularity in perfumes and other fragrant hygienic or cosmetic products indicate that it offers practical benefits for those seeking a natural alternative to deodorize the skin. Ylang ylang in a massage oil makes for a fragrant and stimulating massage.
Products with this ingredient…