Flower/Plant

Nettle Powder

The nettle plant, also known as stinging nettle or common nettle, is a highly nutritive herb. The plant (Urtica dioica) is native to North America, Europe and North Africa. Dried nettle is known to soothe skin. When carefully harvested and used, the plant provides a host of nutrients including vitamins A and C, potassium, calcium, magnesium, luteins and lycopene.

Nettle powder may be used in creams and other cosmetics or ingested as a tea. It is antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic.

Benefits of Nettle Powder for Skin:

  • Antioxidant properties and nutrient-rich. Like other nutritive plant-based products, nettle powder offers highly antioxidant benefits that result in healthier skin. These antioxidants fight free radicals and aid in wound healing. Nettle powder contains nutrients like vitamins A and C which are both antioxidants. Vitamin A promotes cell reproduction and general health within the skin while vitamin C improves immune functions while reducing the impact of compounds like free radicals.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties. Nettle powder also reduces inflammation and pain. It contains hox alpha which reduces inflammation in joint diseases.
Products with this ingredient…